United States v. Groenendal
[…] As this Court explained in its jury instructions, receipt means "to take possession and control"; access does not require possession and control. (Trial Tr. III at 514-15, ECF No. 128.) Moreover, attempted access with intent to view requires proof of intent to view whereas attempted receipt does not. Thus, even if both charges were based on the same image, which is not the case here because there were multiple images of child pornography on Defendant's computer, there was no double jeopardy problem.

2. 2252's affirmative defense

Defendant notes that 18 U.S.C. § 2252 provides an affirmative defense where the defendant "possessed less than three matters containing any visual depiction [of child pornography]" and the defendant "promptly and in good faith . . . took reasonable steps to destroy each such visual depiction [or] reported the matter to a law enforcement agency[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2252(c). By its terms, this defense applies only to "a charge of violating paragraph (4) of subsection (a)." Id.