Teamsters Local 456 Pension, Health & Welfare, Annuity, Educ. & Training, Indus. Advancement & Legal Servs. Funds v. CRL Transp., Inc.
[…] For example, although Lumia did confirm that Defendant leased the Trucks and Semi-Trailers itself, (Lumia Dep. Tr. A 28-29, 31, 34, 41-42), he also testified that the Trucks and Semi-Trailers have been re-leased to Lumia Leasing, and that Jim Reed still holds the title to these vehicles, (Lumia Dep. Tr. B 84). Defendant further claims that the 2010 Peterbilt was leased to Lumia Leasing directly, (Def.'s Mem. 5-7), which, although in conflict with Lumia's testimony, also raises a question as to whether these vehicles are actually "in the possession of [the] judgment debtor" under CPLR § 5225(a). Thus, based on the current record, the Court cannot grant Plaintiffs' Motion on the basis of § 5225(a). See Arrowhead Capital Fin., 2017 WL 3394604, at *3 ("Where property is in possession of a judgment debtor, [§] 5225[(a)] permits a court . . . to order that the judgment debtor pay the money . . . to satisfy the judgment, . . . and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property . . . to a designated sheriff." (emphasis added) (citation and alteration omitted)); Erin Capital Mgmt., LLC v. Celis, 854 N.Y.S.2d 640, 642 (Dist.