Teamsters Local 456 Pension, Health & Welfare, Annuity, Educ. & Training, Indus. Advancement & Legal Servs. Funds v. CRL Transp., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs bring this Motion under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69, (Not. of Mot. 2), which "provides, in relevant part, that the 'procedure on execution' in federal court upon a money judgment 'must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located,'" Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., 819 F.3d 636, 638 (2d Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1)). Article 52 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") governs the enforcement and collection of money judgments in New York. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5201-53. Plaintiffs seek relief under §§ 5225, 5233, and 5234 of this statute. (Pls.' Mem. 1.)

Where property is in the possession of a judgment debtor, CPLR § 5225(a) permits a court, "[u]pon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, [and] where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, . . . [to] order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(a). Where property is not in possession of a judgment debtor, CPLR § 5225(b) "allows a judgment creditor to commence a [special] proceeding to order a third party to turn over the judgment debtors' assets." Tire Eng'g & Distrib. L.L.C. v.