Teamsters Local 456 Pension, Health & Welfare, Annuity, Educ. & Training, Indus. Advancement & Legal Servs. Funds v. CRL Transp., Inc.
[…] Although Plaintiffs need not file a "special proceeding" to seek a turn over order under this section of the statute, it appears that Lumia Leasing, the purported transferee, has not been served with Plaintiff's Motion and provided with an opportunity to respond. Plaintiffs instead contend that "there is no suggestion that . . . [Defendant's] 'alter ego' w[as] unaware of the contents of the [M]otion." (Pls.' Reply Mem. 3.) However, § 5225(b) appears to contemplate that a non-party transferee receive notice of a special proceeding or motion, as it instructs that "special proceeding[s] [may be] commenced by the judgment creditor[] . . . against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor," and notes that the judgment debtor should "also" receive notice of the proceeding. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) (emphasis added); see also Bernard v.