Teamsters Local 456 Pension, Health & Welfare, Annuity, Educ. & Training, Indus. Advancement & Legal Servs. Funds v. CRL Transp., Inc.
[…] "Under CPLR § 5222, an attorney for the judgment creditor may, as an officer of the court, serve a restraining notice on a third party who 'owes a debt to the judgment debtor or . . . is in the possession or the custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor . . . has an interest.'" CSX Transp., Inc. v. Island Rail Terminal, Inc., 879 F.3d 462, 470 (2d Cir. 2018) (alterations in original) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(a)-(b)). Any such notices issued by Plaintiff "serve[] as a type of injunction prohibiting the transfer of the judgment debtor's property" and "forbid[] [a recipient] [from] mak[ing] or suffer[ing] any sale, assignment[,] or transfer of, or any interference with, any such property in which the judgment debtor . . . is known or believed to have an interest." Id. at 471 (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Aspen Indus., Inc. v. Marine Midland Bank, 421 N.E.2d 808, 810 (N.Y. 1981); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(b)).

Indeed, while some courts have granted preliminary injunctions as a form of post-judgment relief, see, e.g., Black v.