Teamsters Local 456 Pension, Health & Welfare, Annuity, Educ. & Training, Indus. Advancement & Legal Servs. Funds v. CRL Transp., Inc.
[…] (Def.'s Mem. 4-8.) The Court addresses each of these arguments to the extent necessary.

1. Application of CPLR § 5225(a)

Although Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' moving papers are deficient because, inter alia, Plaintiffs have not indicated whether their Motion falls under CPLR §§ 5225(a), 5225(b), or both, the Court does not consider this omission detrimental to Plaintiffs' Motion, and Defendant does not provide any legal support to the contrary. (See Def.'s Mem. 4.) As such, the Court assesses the sufficiency of Plaintiffs' Motion under both sections of the statute.

Under § 5225(a), "where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that based on Lumia's deposition testimony, Defendant "owns or possesses five motor vehicles"—the Semi-Trailers, the Trucks, and the Skid Steer Loader.