Aspen Industries, Inc. v. Marine Midland Bank
[…] It is necessary, therefore, for the judgment creditor to demonstrate that property of the judgment debtor was available to satisfy the judgment at the time the restraining notice was in effect. (See Nardone v Long Is. Trust Co., 40 A.D.2d 697, supra.) Here, however, because of Marine's right of setoff to satisfy a pre-existing obligation of the judgment debtor to the bank, Aspen cannot establish such damages.

Section 151 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides in pertinent part: "Every debtor [here, Marine] shall have the right upon * * * the issuance of any execution against any of the property of; the issuance of a subpoena or order, in supplementary proceedings, against or with respect to any of the property of; or the issuance of a warrant of attachment against any of the property of; a creditor [here, Whiting], to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of such creditor to such debtor, any amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after, the happening of any of the above mentioned events, and the aforesaid right to set off may be exercised by such debtor against such creditor * * * notwithstanding the fact that such right of set off shall not have been exercised by such debtor prior to the making, filing or issuance, or service upon such debtor of, or of notice of, any such * * * execution, subpoena or order or warrant."

In this case, Marine is a "debtor" of Whiting for purposes of section 151 of the Debtor and Creditor Law, for it is clear that a bank is a debtor of its depositor.