Shamrock Power Sales, LLC v. Scherer
[…] Reimer, No. 09-CV-2795, 2010 WL 446025, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 29, 2010); DLJ Morfg. Capital, Inc. v. Kontogiannis, 594 F. Supp. 2d 308, 318-19 (E.D.N.Y. 2009); Algonquin Power Corp., 2000 WL 33963085, at *6. New York State does offer some prejudgment remedies that may be available to Plaintiff here. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5229 ("[U]pon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment."); id. § 6201 ("An order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled . . . to a money judgment against one or more defendants . . . ."). But Plaintiff has not sought relief under Rule 64, (see Mot. for PI 1), and this Court declines to construe Plaintiff's application, which cites no state law, as an application under Rule 64, see Charlesbank Equity Fund II v.