Shamrock Power Sales, LLC v. Scherer
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a). Rule 64 thus gives a federal court access to the prejudgment remedies afforded by the state in which the court sits. See Ally Bank v. Reimer, No. 09-CV-2795, 2010 WL 446025, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 29, 2010); DLJ Morfg. Capital, Inc. v. Kontogiannis, 594 F. Supp. 2d 308, 318-19 (E.D.N.Y. 2009); Algonquin Power Corp., 2000 WL 33963085, at *6. New York State does offer some prejudgment remedies that may be available to Plaintiff here. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5229 ("[U]pon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment."); id. § 6201 ("An order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled . . . to a money judgment against one or more defendants . . . .").