Allstar Mktg. Grp., LLC v. 158
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the asset freeze and turn over relief it seeks is authorized by Rule 69 and C.P.L.R. Article 52, which governs the enforcement of money judgments. But the relief set forth in Plaintiff's proposed default judgment varies notably from the relief authorized by Article 52. Subject to restrictions not relevant here, under C.P.L.R. § 5222, a judgment creditor may serve a restraining notice on a person who holds property belonging to the judgment debtor in order to prevent that person from transferring the property except as authorized by a court order. C.P.L.R. § 5225 then allows the judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding against the person in possession of the judgment debtor's property. If the court finds that it has personal jurisdiction over the garnishee and "it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee," the court must then order the garnishee to turn over the property in its possession to the judgment creditor. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b).

In federal court, a judgment creditor is not required to initiate a special proceeding, and instead can file a motion seeking a turn over order.