Commuter Tax Ass'n v. Detroit
[…] In this case, the final version of House Bill No. 4541 and 1981 PA 60 are in harmony with and germane to the purposes of the original City Income Tax Act, which was, as expressed in its title, an act designed, inter alia, "to permit the imposition and collection by cities of an excise tax levied on or measured by income; to provide the procedure including referendums for" and "to limit the imposition and collection by cities and villages of excise taxes levied on or measured by income".

Finally, plaintiffs contend that 1981 PA 60 violates the title-object clause of Const 1963, art 4, § 24 that "[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title". Plaintiffs argue that the title of the City Income Tax Act fails to give notice to the provisions in 1981 PA 60 for the issuance of fiscal stabilization bonds, employee wage and salary agreements, and concessions and certification by the state administrative board.