Commuter Tax Ass'n v. Detroit
[…] We are persuaded that defendant's position is correct. Headlee, § 25, states a general purpose, but, by its own terms, is implemented by the sections which follow, including § 31. Headlee, § 25, states:

"Implementation of this section is specified in Sections 26 through 34, inclusive, of this Article."

The meaning of the phrase "direct voter approval" in § 25 therefore is specified in § 31 and requires only the "approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon". Since § 25 expressly takes its meaning from the sections which follow, no further construction or interpretation of the phrase "direct voter approval" is required.