Johnson v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] The statutory history of the relevant provisions in MCL 168.544c and MCL 168.552 supports this interpretation. The Legislature made a number of revisions to these statutes in 1999. 1999 PA 219; 1999 PA 220. Prior to the passage of these acts, the process under MCL 168.552(8) for checking the validity or genuineness of a signature was for the Board to forward the petition to the appropriate city or township clerk for the clerk to make the determination; the statute did not call for the Board to make this determination itself. 1999 PA 220 added to MCL 168.552 Subsection (13), which provided that "[t]he qualified voter file may be used to determine the validity of petition signatures," but it did not contain the requirement that the qualified voter file be used to determine the genuineness of a signature that is found in the current version of MCL 168.552(13). 1999 PA 219 added to MCL 168.544c the provision that the Board can "[d]isqualify any obviously fraudulent signatures