Salazar v. San Juan Cnty. Det. Ctr.
[…] In sum, the Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed on the merits of their negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims pursuant to the waiver of immunity set forth in § 41-4-9.

28. The Court now turns to § 41-4-12 of the NMTCA, which "provides a waiver of immunity for certain torts that law enforcement officers commit and for negligence that causes a specified tort." Williams v. Bd. of Regents of University of New Mexico, 20 F. Supp. 1177, 1189-90 (D.N.M. 2014)(Browning, J.)(citing Oliveros v. Mitchell, 449 F.3d 1091, 1096 (10th Cir. 2006). Section 41-4-12 provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978 § 41-4-12.
Thus, in order to state a tort claim under the waiver of immunity set out in Section 41-4-12, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendants were law enforcement officers acting within the scope of their duties, and that the plaintiff's injuries arose out of either a tort enumerated in this section or a deprivation of a right secured by law.
Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel. Santa Fe Police Dep't, 1996-NMSC-021, ¶ 7, 916 P.2d 1313, 1316.