Salazar v. San Juan Cnty. Det. Ctr.
[…] Cordova, 1987-NMCA-020, ¶ 4, 734 P.2d 254, 255.

26. Here, the Plaintiffs do not point to a waiver of immunity for their negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims. Moreover, the Defendants assert that the Plaintiffs "cannot point to a waiver of immunity for the asserted claims." Response at 14 (emphasis added). The Court has reviewed the waivers of immunity set forth in Sections 41-4-5 to 41-4-12 of the NMTCA and agrees with the Defendants that the only potentially applicable waivers are § 41-4-9 -- for operation of certain medical facilities -- and § 41-4-12 for certain acts of law enforcement. Section 41-4-9 provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.
N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978 § 41-4-9. The Defendants are correct, however, that the New Mexico Court of Appeals decision in Lessen v.