Synthes U.S. HQ, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. Alternatively, the court opined that the OAG "could have authorized counsel for the Department or the Board to litigate this matter" pursuant to Section 204(c), to avoid "this unseemly conflict between the Commonwealth and its own agency concerning a statutory construction issue within the agency's expertise." Id .

For ease of discussion and in conformity with the parties, we will reference the sections of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act by the sections of that act. In critical part, Section 204(c) provides that "[t]he Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies." 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).