Synthes U.S. HQ, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Dep't Brief at 1. Indeed, it sets forth the various provisions of the Tax Reform Code designating the Department, rather than the OAG, as a party or an adjudicator of corporate tax disputes. Dep't Brief at 14 (citing 72 P.S. §§ 9701, 9702(a), 9703, 9703(c), 9704(a), (d.1)(2), (e) ).

Turning to the specific provisions of the CAA, the Department reads the OAG's role as limited to representing the Commonwealth in "actions," which it views as not encompassing "appeals," such as the case at bar. Dep't Brief at 22 (citing 71 P.S. § 732-204(c) ("The Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies ... in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies[.]"), 23-24). To support this theory, it contrasts the CAA's definition of "action" as "[a]ny action at law or in equity" with its definition of "matter," which is defined to include "[a]ction, proceeding or appeal." Id. (quoting 71 P.S. § 732-102 ).