Synthes U.S. HQ, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Under these circumstances, it is conceivable that the OAG and General Counsel could represent the Commission because of the lack of a foundation for the Commission to opt for representation by General Counsel.

We additionally reject the Department's attempt to read the Attorney General's representation of agencies in Section 204(c) and the reach of Sections 303 and 403 as applying only to "actions" and not encompassing the Attorney General's representation of agencies on "appeal." The Department observes that Section 204(c) requires that the "Attorney General shall represent [agencies] in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies" and does not use the broader term "matter" or the more explicit term "appeal." 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).