Synthes U.S. HQ, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Multiple sections of the CAA contemplate divergences in the legal determinations of the Attorney General and the Governor or the Commonwealth agencies. For example, Section 204(a) allows the Governor or the agencies to seek the legal advice of the Attorney General. If the Governor or agency disagree with the Attorney General's legal conclusion, they are bound by that conclusion until they seek and receive a declaratory judgment to the contrary. 71 P.S. § 732-204(a). Subsequently, in Section 204(c), the CAA provides for the Attorney General's representation of the Executive Branch. Section 204(c) provides that "the Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies ... in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies, and may intervene in any other action... ." 71 P.S. § 732-204(c). This section unambiguously gives the OAG the authority to represent both the Commonwealth and its agencies.

In relevant part, Subsection 204(a), entitled "Legal advice" provides as follows: