Synthes U.S. HQ, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Despite the OAG seemingly not being aggrieved as the Commonwealth Court considered the OAG's argument, we nevertheless address the issue as it is central to the Department's asserted jurisdictional challenge to the OAG's authority to appeal the Commonwealth Court's decision to this Court.

A. Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Related to Attorney General

The Attorney General became an independent, elected constitutional officer in May 1978 through the adoption of Section 4.1 to Article IV of the Pennsylvania Constitution, governing the Executive Branch. The amendment designated the Attorney General as the "the chief law officer of the Commonwealth" and instructed that the Attorney General "shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law." PA. CONST. art. IV, § 4.1. Soon after the voters’ adoption of Section 4.1, a task force began drafting legislation to impose the requisite powers and duties referenced by the constitutional provision. This document led to the adoption of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, which instructs that "[t]he Office of Attorney General shall be an independent department[,]" and that "[t]he Attorney General shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as are hereinafter set forth." 71 P.S. § 732-201. Those powers and duties are the subject of the parties’ arguments before this Court.

Section 4.1 of Article IV of the Pennsylvania Constitution, as adopted in 1978, provides that an "Attorney General shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the Commonwealth ...; he shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law." Pa. Const. art. IV, § 4.1.
Previously, the Attorney General served at the pleasure of the Governor under Sections 1 and 8 of Article IV of the Constitution. Pa. Const. art.