Synthes U.S. HQ, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] In contrast, the Department observes that Section 204(a) of the CAA authorizes the Attorney General to provide legal advice to the Governor or agency head "concerning any matter or issue" arising from the Governor or agency's official duties. Dep't Brief at 25 n.13 (quoting 71 P.S. § 732-204(a) ).

The Department further rejects the Commonwealth Court dissent's conclusion that the CAA contemplates dual representation based on Section 303's provision for supersession and intervention. As set forth below, Subsection 303(a) permits the Governor to request in writing that the Attorney General "authorize the General Counsel to supersede the Attorney General and represent the agency" "[w]henever any action is brought by or against any executive branch agency." 71 P.S. § 732-303. If the Attorney General does not grant the Governor's request, Subsection 303(b) empowers the Governor to "authorize the General Counsel to intervene" in the litigation. Id. Moreover, "[s]uch intervention shall be a matter of right and when exercised, confer upon the General Counsel the obligation to represent the Governor and his interests as Chief Executive Officer of the Commonwealth and its Executive Department." Id. The subsection further explains that in these cases "[t]he Attorney General shall at all times continue to represent the Commonwealth." Id.