Synthes U.S. HQ, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] The OAG filed a notice of appeal challenging the Commonwealth Court's order entered January 21, 2021, and the final order entered July 24, 2020. It additionally filed a statement with this Court, asserting that jurisdiction was proper based upon 42 Pa.C.S. § 723(b) and Pa.R.A.P. 1101(a)(2). While Synthes filed a no answer letter in response to the OAG's jurisdictional statement, the Department contested jurisdiction, seemingly raising a challenge to the OAG's standing.

Section 723(b) addresses "Board of Finance and Revenue matters" and provides that "[a]ny final order of the Commonwealth Court entered in any appeal from a decision of the Board of Finance and Revenue shall be appealable to the Supreme Court, as of right, under this section." 42 Pa.C.S. § 723 ; see also Pa.R.A.P. 1101(a)(2) (addressing appeals to the Supreme Court from Board of Finance and Revenue decisions).