71 Pa. Stat. § 732-303
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 732-303 - Supersession and intervention
(a) Representation of agency by General Counsel.--Whenever any action is brought by or against any executive branch agency, the Governor or other executive branch official, the Governor may request in writing, setting forth his reasons, the Attorney General to authorize the General Counsel to supersede the Attorney General and represent the agency, the Governor or other executive branch official.
(b) Intervention by General Counsel.--If the Attorney General does not grant the request, the Governor may authorize the General Counsel to intervene in the litigation. Such intervention shall be a matter of right and when exercised, confer upon the General Counsel the obligation to represent the Governor and his interests as Chief Executive Officer of the Commonwealth and its Executive Department. The Attorney General shall at all times continue to represent the Commonwealth.
71 P.S. § 732-303
1980, Oct. 15, P.L. 950, No. 164, § 303, effective 1/20/1981.