71 Pa. Stat. § 732-201
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 732-201 - Established as an independent department
(a) General provisions. --The Office of Attorney General shall be an independent department and shall be headed by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as are hereinafter set forth. As an independent administrative department the Office of Attorney General shall be subject to the same limitations contained in the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929," and all other acts as are applicable to the independent Department of Auditor General or State Treasury.
(b) Consumer Advocate. --The Attorney General shall appoint a Consumer Advocate which appointment shall be subject to the approval of a majority of the members elected to the Senate. The Consumer Advocate shall perform the duties and have the powers set forth in Article IX-A of "The Administrative Code of 1929."
(c) Bureaus, divisions and personnel.--The Attorney General shall appoint and fix the compensation of a first deputy attorney general, a director of the Bureau of Consumer Protection and such other deputies, officers and employees who may, at any time, exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Attorney General. The Attorney General may establish such bureaus or divisions as may be required for the proper conduct of the office, including a criminal investigation bureau.
71 P.S. § 732-201
1980, Oct. 15, P.L. 950, No. 164, § 201, effective 1/20/1981.