State v. Smith
[…] First, as of 1996, the law in DeJesus no longer applied to compound crimes. 11 Del. C. § 301(c); Wright v. State, 953 A.2d 188, 191-92 (Del. 2008). Second, the corpus delicti rule applies where the only evidence is the defendant's confession; i.e., to prove a crime against a defendant, the State must present evidence other than the defendant's confession. DeJesus v. State, 655 A.2d at 1202. In this case, it was not Smith's confession which established the robbery. Instead, it was DeShields's testimony.

In July, 1996, the legislature added subsection (c) to 11 Del. C. § 301, which provides:

In any prosecution for any compound crime, including but not limited to first degree murder under § 636(a)(2) or (a)(6) of this title or for second degree murder under § 635 (2) of this title, the corpus delicti of the underlying felony need not be proved independently of a defendant's extrajudicial statement.
70 Del. Laws, ch. 463, § 1 (July 9, 1996).

Since the corpus delicti rule does not apply and the ruling in DeJesus does not apply, this argument is legally meritless and this claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails.

4) Jury instruction claim