State v. Hackett
[…] Referred to as the "fundamental fairness" exception, Rule 61(I)(5) has been applied where the right relied upon was recognized for the first time after a direct appeal. Therefore, pursuant to Rule 61(I)(5) it is appropriate for the Court to analyze the Defendant's claim under the Delaware Supreme Court's interpretation of the felony murder statute.

818 A.2d 906 (Del. 2003).

Id., at 913. See 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2) "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony . . ., the person recklessly causes the death of another person."

"We conclude that in the interest of justice, Williams must be applied retroactively, because Chao may have been convicted for acts that do not constitute felony murder." Chao v. State, 931 A.2d 1000, 1000 (Del. 2007).