State v. Skok
[…] The legislature has, however, created a civil cause of action against a person who records a private telephone conversation without the consent of all parties to the communication. General Statutes § 52–570d(a) prohibits the use of “any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment ... is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication,” or other statutorily defined signals are provided that warn a party to the communication that it is being recorded.