State v. Skok
[…] Although this statute does exhibit a policy concern for privacy, we note that it also contains multiple, wide-ranging exceptions, including that it does not apply to “[a]ny federal, state or local criminal law enforcement official who in the lawful performance of his duties records telephonic communications”; General Statutes § 52–570d(b)(1) ; or to “[a]ny person who, as the recipient of a telephonic communication which conveys threats of extortion, bodily harm or other unlawful requests or demands, records such telephonic communication....” General Statutes § 52–570d(b)(3).