State v. Skok
[…] Notably, many of the statutes on which the defendant relies simply adopt the Katz reasonable expectation of privacy test; see, e.g., Flanagan v. Flanagan, 27 Cal.4th 766, 777, 41 P.3d 575, 117 Cal.Rptr.2d 574 (2002) (statute prohibiting recording of confidential communications absent consent of all parties only applies where one “has an objectively reasonable expectation that the conversation is not being overheard or recorded”); or contain multiple exceptions to the prohibition on recording conversations with only one party's consent. See, e.g., Wn. Rev.Code § 9.73.030(2) (2014) (permissible to record, with one party's consent, telephone conversations “[a] of an emergency nature ... [b] which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands ... [c] which occur anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, or [d] which relate to communications by a hostage holder or barricaded person”).

In sum, the Geisler factors clearly counsel against concluding that the defendant had an objectively reasonable expectation of privacy in her telephone conversations when Becker consented to having them recorded.