State v. Skok
[…] Blackburn v. State, 170 W.Va. 96, 105, 290 S.E.2d 22 (1982).

As for the final Geisler factor—public policy—the defendant argues that our legislature has evinced a policy of intolerance for the surreptitious recording of telephone conversations. We first note that the legislature has not made it a criminal offense to record a private telephone conversation when one party to the conversation consents to the recording. See General Statutes § 53a–187(a)(1) (defining “ ‘[w]iretapping’ ” as “the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic ... communication ... by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver”); General Statutes § 53a–188(a)(2) (person is guilty of tampering with private communication only where “he does not have the consent of the sender or receiver”).