State v. Dort
[…] We note that § 53a–92a was amended by No. 13–28, § 2, of the 2013 Public Acts, which made technical changes to the statute that are not relevant to this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the 2014 supplement of the statute.



General Statutes § 53a–101 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when ... (2) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and, in the course of committing the offense, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone....”