State v. Dort
[…] In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the 2014 supplement of the statute.



General Statutes § 53a–101 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when ... (2) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and, in the course of committing the offense, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone....”

General Statutes § 53a–64bb (a) provides: “A person is guilty of strangulation in the second degree when such person restrains another person by the neck or throat with the intent to impede the ability of such other person to breathe or restrict blood circulation of such other person and such person impedes the ability of such other person to breathe or restricts blood circulation of such other person.”

General Statutes § 53a–92 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to ... (C) terrorize him or a third person....”