State v. Dort
[…] Following the competency examination, and within ten days of the filing of the written report by the examiners, the trial court must hold a competency hearing. General Statutes § 54–56d (e). At this hearing, any evidence regarding the defendant's competency, including the written report filed by the examiners, may be submitted by either the defendant or the state. General Statutes § 54–56d (e). This competency hearing may be waived by the defense, but only if, in the submitted written report, the examiners unequivocally conclude that the defendant is competent. General Statutes § 54–56d (e).

The only restriction on the information to be presented to the court by either party is that “no treatment information contained in the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services' database of treatment episodes may be included in the written report or introduced at the hearing unless the defendant released the treatment information....” General Statutes § 54–56d (e).

Thus, the procedures used to determine a defendant's competency, once a court determines that a request for a competency examination is “justified” are clearly set out by statute.