State v. Dort
[…] Viewed in this context, defense counsel's representations were quite factually specific and, if true, suggested both a lack of ability of the defendant to communicate rationally with counsel, and a lack of comprehension by the defendant of the charges that he currently faced.

General Statutes § 53a–101 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when (1) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument....”