State v. Dort
[…] General Statutes § 53a–64bb (a) provides: “A person is guilty of strangulation in the second degree when such person restrains another person by the neck or throat with the intent to impede the ability of such other person to breathe or restrict blood circulation of such other person and such person impedes the ability of such other person to breathe or restricts blood circulation of such other person.”

General Statutes § 53a–92 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to ... (C) terrorize him or a third person....”

We note that the state contends that “[t]he fact that the state's final substitute information did not include crimes involving operable firearms, deadly weapons, or dangerous instruments does not alter the analysis....” We do not agree.