State v. Dort
[…] Viewed in this context, defense counsel's representations were quite factually specific and, if true, suggested both a lack of ability of the defendant to communicate rationally with counsel, and a lack of comprehension by the defendant of the charges that he currently faced.

General Statutes § 53a–101 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when (1) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument....”

General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 53a–92a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm when such person commits kidnapping in the first degree as provided in section 53a–92, and in the commission of said crime such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by such person's words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm....”

We note that § 53a–92a was amended by No. 13–28, § 2, of the 2013 Public Acts, which made technical changes to the statute that are not relevant to this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the 2014 supplement of the statute.