State v. Sargent
[…] Stalbert, 99 Or. App. 582, 783 P.2d 1005 (1989); State v. Aguilar, 96 Or. App. 506, 773 P.2d 17, rev den 308 Or. 315 (1989).

The issue is whether a defendant can "attempt to transfer" a controlled substance without having possession of it. An "attempt" becomes a crime when the defendant takes a "substantial step toward commission of the crime." ORS 161.405. The substantial step must be "strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose," otherwise the defendant's actions are mere preparation. In the Commentary to the Criminal Code of 1971 49-50, § 54, there are several examples of activities that, as a matter of law, qualify as criminal attempts:

ORS 161.405 provides:

"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

"(e) possession of materials to be employed in the commission of the crime, which are specially designed for such unlawful use or which can serve no lawful purpose of the actor under the circumstances;