State v. Reece
[…] If the trial court determines that its mistaken interpretation of the statute impacted the ultimate decision to impose LWOP, Mr. Reece is entitled to a new sentencing hearing.

2013 UT 68, ¶¶ 108–27, 322 P.3d 624.

I. Mr. Reece Was Entitled to Lesser–Included–Offense Instructions, but the Error Was Harmless

¶ 21 Mr. Reece argues that the trial court improperly denied his request for lesser-included-offense instructions on murder, felony murder, manslaughter, negligent homicide, and homicide by assault. Utah Code section 76–1–402 provides that trial courts “shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.”