State v. Reece
[…] Reece committed murder while “remain[ing] unlawfully” in the victim's home, they would have no choice but to convict him of burglary as well, even though he did not steal anything. And if Mr. Reece “intentionally or knowingly” caused the victim's death “incident to ... a burglary,” no reasonable juror could conclude that Mr. Reece committed murder without also determining that the killing amounted to aggravated murder. We therefore conclude that the trial court properly denied Mr. Reece's request for a lesser-included-offense instruction on murder.

See Utah Code§ 76–6–202(1)(a) (providing that a person commits burglary by “enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit ... a felony”); id. § 76–5–203(2)(a) (defining murder as “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the death of another”).

Id. § 76–5–202(1)(d) (defining aggravated murder as “intentionally or knowingly” causing a death “incident to ... aggravated burglary [or] burglary”).