Cabrera v. State
[…] Our review therefore is de novo. State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). We begin with the statute’s text. See Douglas v . State, 130 Nev. 285, 286, 327 P.3d 492, 493 (2014). "The starting point for determining legislative intent is the statute’s plain meaning; when a statute is clear on its face, a court can not go beyond the statute in determining legislative intent." Lucero , 127 Nev. at 95, 249 P.3d at 1228 (internal quotations omitted).

NRS 194.010(8) states the following:

All persons are liable to punishment except those belonging to the following classes:

....

8. Persons, unless the crime is punishable with death, who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to believe, and did believe, their lives would be endangered if they refused, or that they would suffer great bodily harm.

The statute plainly states that duress is not a defense when "the crime is punishable with death."

Cabrera was charged with a crime that is punishable with death—two counts of first-degree murder. NRS 200.030(4)(a).