Commonwealth v. McGinnis
[…] Chambers. In our view, the principled rationale is that the statutory text does not refer to such evidence. Paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) are the substantive provisions describing what type of testimony may be admitted. Paragraph (b)(1) relates to testimony that can assist the trier of fact in "understanding the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence on victims during and after being assaulted." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1). Paragraph (b)(2) states an expert qualified under Section 5920 may "testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors." Id. § 5920(b)(2). These provisions describe situations where there has in fact been sexual or domestic violence, not circumstances involving false memories of violence.