State v. Fair
[…] (d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims;
(e) the convictions for which the sentences are to be imposed are numerous.
(4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors; [and]
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense . . . .
[Id. at 643-44.

In Yarbough, the Court identified a sixth factor, limiting the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses. 100 N.J. at 644. That factor was eliminated by the Legislature's amendment of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), to provide that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."

"The Yarbough factors serve much the same purpose that aggravating and mitigating factors do in guiding the court toward a sentence within the statutory range." State v. Abdullah, 184 N.J. 497, 514 (2005).