State v. Fair
[…] Turning to Walker, after appropriate mergers, Walker was sentenced to an aggregate term of forty-seven years' imprisonment, with 26.4 years of parole ineligibility, for racketeering conspiracy, eleven other conspiracies, and related substantive offenses. The judge found aggravating factors one, three, five, six, and nine and no mitigating factors. Accordingly, after applying the Yarbough factors, the judge sentenced Walker to five consecutive sentences as follows:

See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) ("[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor in committing the offense, including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(5) ("[t]here is a substantial likelihood that the defendant is involved in organized criminal activity"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which the defendant has been convicted").

• Count 1 (first-degree racketeering conspiracy): 15 years, subject to NERA;
• Count 2 (second-degree conspiracy to commit armed robbery): 7 years, subject to NERA, consecutive to count 1;
• Count 7 (second-degree attempted armed robbery): 7 years, subject to

NERA, consecutive to count 2;