State v. Fair
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b)(1) defines unlawful possession of a handgun as follows: "Any person who knowingly has in his possession any handgun . . . without first having obtained a permit to carry the same as provided in N.J.S.2C:58-4, is guilty of a crime of the second degree."

N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7.1(b)(1) defines fencing, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person is guilty of dealing in stolen property if he traffics in, or initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages or supervises trafficking in stolen property." (emphases added).

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) provides it is "unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely: . . . [t]o manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance." Under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10(a)(1), it is a third-degree crime "for any person, knowingly or purposely, to obtain, or to possess, actually or constructively, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog," classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, of the Code "unless the substance