State v. Fair
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:20-31(b). At trial, the State never produced any "law, court order, or rule of court" upon which the MDT/CJIS policy was based. Without conceding the point, the State requests that the guilty verdict be molded to convict German of the lesser included third-degree offense, which omits that element and requires a lesser culpability element of knowing or reckless disclosure.

Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-31(a) provides:

A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization, accesses any data, data base, computer, computer storage medium, computer software, computer equipment, computer system and knowingly or recklessly discloses or causes to be disclosed any data, data base, computer software, computer programs or personal identifying information.
[(Emphasis added).]

In State v. Farrad, 164 N.J. 247 (2000), our Supreme Court held: