State v. Fair
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.5, "a person who . . . served as a public officer or employee under the government of this State, or any political subdivision thereof, who is convicted of a [second-degree] crime that involves or touches such office or employment," including official misconduct, "shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without eligibility for parole" for "five-years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.5(a), (b).

See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense"); and N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law").

See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7) ("[t]he defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present offense"); and N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8) ("[t]he defendant's conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur").

The judge found the aggravating factors "substantially outweigh[ed]" the mitigating factors but nonetheless sentenced defendant to the lowest end of the sentencing range for a second-degree crime. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(2); see also State v.