State v. Martinez
[…] [ N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(c) (emphasis added).]

The Attorney General and county prosecutors must "maintain records of all interceptions authorized pursuant to [the consent provision of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(c) ] ... on forms prescribed by the Attorney General." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-23. "Such records shall include the name of the person requesting the authorization, the reasons for the request, and the results of any authorized interception." Ibid. Copies of the records must be "periodically" filed with the Attorney General, who "shall report annually to the Governor and Legislature on the operation of" the consent provision. Ibid.