State v. Cuff
[…] We review defendant's sentence "in accordance with a deferential standard," State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 70, 85 A.3d 923 (2014), and note that appellate courts should not "substitute their judgment for those of our sentencing courts," State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65, 103 A.3d 237 (2014). That deference "applies only if the trial judge follows the Code and the basic precepts that channel sentencing discretion," however. Ibid. Here, the relevant principles are derived from the statute that governs the imposition of multiple sentences and case law interpreting and applying that statute.

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that "[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, including an offense for which a previous suspended sentence or sentence of probation has been revoked, such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence" subject to two limitations, neither of which applies here.