State v. Fabien
[…] 2. The Statutory Meaning of "Another" Under CR § 2-209

Separate and apart from a statutory interpretation of CR § 2-103, appellee claims that a prosecution for manslaughter of a viable fetus cannot be instituted under CR § 2209, because the language of CR § 2-209(b) precludes such prosecution. Specifically, CR § 2-209(b) provides that "[a] person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner." (Emphasis added.) Appellee argues that "another" in CR § 2-209(b) "means another person, not a viable fetus."

Appellee's argument was adopted by the trial court in the instant case when the court dismissed counts one, two, and three of the indictment.