State v. Fabien
[…] Id. at 173. Thus, in Kilmon, the Supreme Court simply did not address the issue of whether the term "another" included both a person and a viable fetus as a result of the enactment of CR § 2-103.

E. Applicability of CR § 2-103 to CR § 2-209 - As Applied to the Instant Case

During the legislative process, the House Judiciary Committee amended H.B. 398 by adding a mens rea requirement to the prosecution for murder or manslaughter of a viable fetus. As enacted, CR § 2-103(c) provides:

(c) Intent. - A person prosecuted for murder or manslaughter as provided in subsection (b) of this section must have:
(1) intended to cause the death of the viable fetus;
(2) intended to cause serious physical injury to the viable fetus; or
(3) wantonly or recklessly disregarded the likelihood that the person's actions would cause the death of or serious physical injury to the viable fetus.

The parties agree that only CR § 2-103(c)(3) is at issue in determining the applicability of CR § 2-103 to CR § 2-209 under the circumstances of the instant case. Again, the parties' arguments are best understood by presenting appellee's argument first.