State v. Fabien
[…] Lastly, appellee's reliance on Kilmon is misplaced. As recognized by the trial court, Kilmon involved the issue of whether the reckless endangerment statute applied to the intentional ingestion of cocaine by a pregnant woman. 394 Md. at 170. Our Supreme Court noted that CR § 2-103 did not apply to that case because (1) CR § 2-103 "did not encompass the reckless endangerment statute but dealt only with unlawful homicides;" and (2) CR § 2-103(f) made "clear that '[n]othing in this section applies to an act or failure to act of a pregnant woman with regard to her own fetus."' Id. at 181. More importantly, the Court's reference to "another" as meaning another person was made in the context of the State's "clear" position that the "'person' allegedly endangered by each appellant's conduct was not the fetus, but the child, after the child's live birth."