State v. Fabien
[…] These statutory crimes were first enacted by the General Assembly in 1978. 1978 Md. Laws, ch. 454.

As stated above, appellee was ultimately charged with violating CR §§ 2-209, 2210, and 2-503. Section 2-209, the statute governing manslaughter by vehicle or vessel, states, in relevant part:

(b) Prohibited. - A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner.
CR § 2-209(b) (emphasis added).

CR § 2-210, the statute that criminalizes causing the death of another by operation of a vehicle in a criminally negligent manner, states, in relevant part:

(b) Prohibited. - A person may not cause the death of another as the result of the person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a criminally negligent manner.
(c) Criminal negligence. - For purposes of this section, a person acts in a criminally negligent manner with respect to a result or a circumstance when:
(1) the person should be aware, but fails to perceive, that the person's conduct creates a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such a result will occur; and
(2) the failure to perceive constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that would be exercised by a reasonable person.
CR § 2-210(b)-(c) (emphasis added).

Finally, CR § 2-503, which is the statute governing homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Prohibited. - A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person's negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle or vessel while:
(1) under the influence of alcohol; or
(2) under the influence of alcohol per se.
CR § 2-503(a) (emphasis added).