State v. Fabien
[…] Under subtitle 5, homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se was set forth in section 2-503 without substantive change from Article 27, § 388A(b). Section 2-503(b) expressly provided that the "[n]ame of [the] crime" "is (1) homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol; or (2) homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol per se." CR § 2-503(b).