State v. Fabien
[…] Further, we may affirm a trial court's judgment on any ground adequately supported by the record, whether or not that ground was relied upon or even considered by the court below. Unger v. State, 427 Md. 383, 406 (2012) (citing U.S. v. Arthur Young, 465 U.S. 805, 814 n.12 (1984)).

DISCUSSION

A. Preliminary Issue - What Statutes Are Involved

Title 2 of the Criminal Law Article in the Maryland Code governs homicide. Subtitle 1 of Title 2 contains the general provisions of the title, including section 2-103, entitled "Murder or manslaughter of viable fetus." Section 2-103 was enacted by the Maryland General Assembly in 2005, and provides, in its entirety:

When originally enacted, section 2-103 contained subsection (h), which read:

(h) The commission of first degree murder of a viable fetus under this section, in conjunction with the commission of another first degree murder arising out of the same incident, does not constitute an aggravating circumstance subjecting a defendant to the death penalty under § 2-303(g)(ix) of this article. With the abolition of the death penalty in Maryland in 2013, the General Assembly also deleted subsection (h) of section 2-103. 2013 Md. Laws ch. 156, § 3.