State v. Fabien
[…] By using "murder or manslaughter," the General Assembly intended C[R] § 2-103 to apply to all forms of murder or manslaughter, whether at common-law or otherwise.

In order to ascertain what crimes the Legislature intended to be covered by CR § 2103, and specifically whether CR § 2-103 applies to CR § 2-209, we must look first to "the normal, plain meaning of the language of the statute." Wheeling v. Selene Fin. LP, 473 Md. 356, 376 (2021). Here, CR § 2-103(b) states that, with certain exceptions not relevant to the instant appeal, "a prosecution may be instituted for murder or manslaughter of a viable fetus." The statutory crime set forth in CR § 2-209 is the same as common law gross negligence manslaughter when certain modalities of transportation are involved.