Akers v. State
[…] At trial, the State introduced evidence, over objection, that between March of 2018 and May of 2018, Appellant performed the searches listed above using her phone. Notably, during the time frame in which the searches were made, and for several weeks after, Appellant would have been able to legally secure abortion services in Maryland. See Md. Code HG § 20-209(b)(1) ("[T]he State may not interfere with the decision of a woman to terminate a pregnancy . . . before the fetus is viable[.]").

At the time the court admitted the search history evidence, other evidence which demonstrated Appellant's consideration of abortion services had already been admitted into the record without objection from Appellant.