Coyle v. State
[…] Coyle argues that because his appellate counsel was a panel attorney assigned pursuant to OPD's statutory authority pursuant to CP § 16-208 , then Torna does not apply in this case. We disagree. We agree with the State's argument that under the strong authority of the United State Supreme Court's decision in Torna and Ross that Coyle was not deprived of due process when his appellate counsel failed to timely file his petition for writ of certiorari.

We were unable to find any representation agreement in the record between the OPD and the Appellant.

CP §16-208 governs the Office of the Public Defender's authority to appoint panel attorneys. OPD exercised this authority to assign Coyle's case to his appellate counsel. In relevant part, the statute provides: "[e]xcept in cases in which an attorney in the Office provides representation, the district public defender, subject to the supervision of the Public Defender shall appoint an attorney from an appropriate panel to represent an indigent individual." CP §16-208(b)(1).

III. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

A. Parties' Contentions