Coyle v. State
[…] If Mr. Coyle didn't have counsel, it would be on him to keep his case alive and raise whatever arguments he wanted to raise. Compare Gideon v. Cochran, 370 U.S. 908 (1962) (granting pro se petition for writ of certiorari). Once Mr. Coyle had counsel, though, he had the right to rely on them to represent him effectively, or at least not ineffectively. Counsel's professional obligations to Mr. Coyle flowed regardless of the nature of the case or who was paying. See CP § 16-208(c)(1) ("The primary duty of a panel attorney is to the indigent individual represented by the panel attorney with the same effect and purpose as though privately engaged and without regard to the use of public funds to provide the service."); see also Attorney Grievance Comm'n of Md. v. Willcher, 340 Md. 217, 221-23 (1995) (disbarring attorney convicted for unlawful solicitation of money from an indigent client appointed under the Criminal Justice Act.); Attorney Grievance Comm'n of Md. v.