Coyle v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Hailes v. State, 442 Md. 488, 495-96.

Section 16-204 of the Criminal Procedure Article is found in Title 16, which delineates the statutory authority of the Office of the Public Defender ("OPD"). Other subtitles under Title 16 govern the structure of OPD, reporting mandates, appropriations, etc. Subtitle 2 provides general mandates on the functions of OPD including terminating representation, powers and duties of public defenders, panel attorneys, and conflicts, etc.

As noted above, Coyle relies on § 16-204(b)(2)(i) for his claim that he had a right to counsel. In relevant part, that statute provides: ".. .representation shall be provided to an indigent individual in all stages of a proceeding listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, including, in criminal proceedings, custody, interrogation, bail hearing before a District Court or circuit court judge, preliminary hearing, arraignment, trial, and appeal." CP § 16-204(b)(2)(i). Subsection (b)(2)(ii) carves out that representation is not required at an initial appearance before a District Court commissioner. CP § 16-204(b)(2)(ii). The statute directly references paragraph 1, which guarantees representation to an indigent defendant "in a criminal. proceeding in which a defendant or party is alleged to have committed a serious offense." CP § 16-204(b)(1). The plain meaning of the statute is to provide representation to indigent defendants through the services of OPD at every step of a criminal case. The parties agree that the purpose of the statute is clear.