Coyle v. State
[…] The Public Defender Act sets forth the discretionary power to appoint panel attorneys that is frequently exercised by OPD. Specifically, CP § 16-208(b)(1) states: "[e]xcept in cases in which an attorney in the Office provides representation, the district public defender, subject to the supervision of the Public Defender, shall appoint an attorney from an appropriate panel to represent an indigent individual." §16-208(b)(2) continues that "[p]anel attorneys shall be used as much as practicable." §16-204(a) tracks with the other statutes in the PDA and states that "[r]epresentation of an indigent individual may be provided in accordance with this title by the Public Defender or, .. .panel attorneys." The statute provides no clear prohibition against the assignment of attorneys in a discretionary appeals status.

As discussed supra, Coyle did not have a right to counsel under the PDA or under Article 24 of Maryland's Declaration of Rights.