Coyle v. State
[…] The State however points to the Revisor's Note that accompanied the revisions in 2008. The Revisor's Note for Section 16-204 states that "[t]his section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27A, §4(b), (d)(1), and the second sentence of (a)." Furthermore, the Revisor's Note says, "[i]n subsection (b)(1)(i) of this section, the former phrase 'before the District Court of Maryland, the various courts within the State of Maryland, and the Court of Special Appeals' is deleted as surplusage." (Emphasis added).

Before the statute was amended in 2008, § 16-204(b)(1)(i) provided representation in "a criminal or juvenile proceeding in which a defendant or party is alleged to have committed a serious offense before the District Court of Maryland, the various circuit courts within the State of Maryland, and the Court of Special Appeals."