Coyle v. State
[…] State v. Syed, 463 Md. 60, 73 (2019).

C. Analysis

We begin by analyzing Coyle's claim that once the OPD exercised their authority to appoint a panel attorney, he was entitled to effective assistance of counsel. At first glance there appears to be merit to this argument. Because there was a conflict of interest to represent Coyle, OPD exercised their discretionary power to panel the case out to a member of the private bar. The Public Defender Act sets forth the discretionary power to appoint panel attorneys that is frequently exercised by OPD. Specifically, CP § 16-208(b)(1) states: "[e]xcept in cases in which an attorney in the Office provides representation, the district public defender, subject to the supervision of the Public Defender, shall appoint an attorney from an appropriate panel to represent an indigent individual." §16-208(b)(2) continues that "[p]anel attorneys shall be used as much as practicable." §16-204(a) tracks with the other statutes in the PDA and states that "[r]epresentation of an indigent individual may be provided in accordance with this title by the Public Defender or, .. .panel attorneys."