State v. Doyal
[…] Crim. App. 2015) (Yeary, J., dissenting) ("The windfall that inevitably flows from judicially declaring an overbroad penal provision to be facially unconstitutional need not extend so far as to apply retroactively to grant habeas corpus relief to applicants who have suffered no First Amendment infraction themselves."); Ex parte Lea , 505 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (Yeary, J., dissenting) (same).

B. The language at issue, when viewed in context of the other Chapter 551 provisions, provides clarity for what is prohibited.

The Court concludes that, in spite of Section 551.143's culpable mental state requirement, the statute is nevertheless vague on its face because the conduct for which the actor must possess the requisite culpability—"conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter"—is hopelessly abstract. This language may appear vague when each term is viewed in isolation, but its meaning becomes sufficiently clear when it is considered holistically and in the broader context of the other provisions in Chapter 551.