State v. Doyal
[…] Riley , PD-0255-18. See also State v. Davenport , No. 09-17-00125-CR, 2018 WL 753357, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 1044 (Tex. App.—Beaumont February 7, 2018) (not designated for publication) and State v. Riley , No. 09-17-00124-CR, 2018 WL 757037, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 1042 (Tex. App.—Beaumont February 7, 2018) (not designated for publication).

II. ANALYSIS

A. The Statutory Scheme

TOMA generally requires that meetings of a governmental body be open to the public. "Meeting" is defined in two ways, both of which require that a quorum be present:

Tex. Gov't Code § 551.002 ("Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.").