State v. Doyal
[…] Id. § 551.002(6).

Id. § 551.001(2).

The main TOMA provision, § 551.144, makes it a crime to engage in conduct that calls, facilitates, or participates in a closed meeting. A "closed meeting" is "a meeting to which the public does not have access." Appellee was not charged under the main provision though. Instead, he has been prosecuted under, § 551.143, which provides:

Id. § 551.144.

Id. § 551.001(1).

A member or a group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.

Id. § 551.143(a).

B. Implicating the First Amendment

As we shall explain more fully below, more clarity is required of a criminal law when that law implicates First Amendment freedoms. Consequently, we first address whether § 551.143 implicates the First Amendment's freedom of speech.