State v. Doyal
[…] Dimaya , supra at 1215-16 ; Johnson , supra at 2558, 2561.

Johnson , supra at 2257. See also Dimaya , supra at 1213-14, 1215.

2. Application

We conclude that the statute before us is vague in much the same way as the statutes in Johnson and Dimaya . Like those statutes, the statute before us is hopelessly indeterminate by being too abstract. As we shall see, the statute has little in the way of limiting language and notably lacks language to clarify its scope.

An offense is committed under § 551.143 if a member or group of members of a governmental body "knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter." Viewed in isolation, the phrase "less than a quorum" could seem to serve a limiting function by carving out a subset of fact situations to which the statute applies, but an examination of this language in light of TOMA as a whole shows otherwise.