State v. Riley
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Riley

Court of Appeals Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont
Feb 7, 2018
NO. 09-17-00124-CR (Tex. App. Feb. 7, 2018)

Opinion

NO. 09-17-00124-CR

02-07-2018

THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant v. CHARLIE RILEY, Appellee


On Appeal from the 221st District Court Montgomery County, Texas
Trial Cause No. 16-06-07316-CR

MEMORANDUM OPINION

In June 2016, a grand jury indicted several of the members of the Montgomery County Commissioners Court, including Charlie Riley, for conspiring to violate the Texas Open Meetings Act (TOMA). See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.143 (West 2017). In pertinent part, Riley's indictment alleges he knowingly conspired to circumvent TOMA over a two-week period that began on August 11, 2015, by "meeting in a number less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations" regarding "the contents of the potential structure of a November 2015 Montgomery County Road Bond[.]" Subsequently, Riley filed a motion with the trial court asking the court to dismiss his indictment. Riley's motion asserts that section 551.143 of TOMA is unconstitutional on its face.