Ex parte Perry
[…] As another example, the State suggests the statute would legitimately proscribe a threat by a district judge to dismiss a lawsuit that a legislator filed if the legislator did not vote for judicial pay raises.

Most, if not all, of the coercive activity by government officials that a legislature might legitimately proscribe—including the activity suggested by the State—is proscribed more specifically by other statutory provisions. For instance, the State can legitimately prohibit threats that are intended to coerce someone to engage in illegal activity, but the text of § 36.03(a)(1) itself contains the alternative element “influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant's known legal duty.” And the State can validly prohibit threats to do illegal acts, but the definition of “coercion” also proscribes “a threat ... to commit an offense.” And because “abuse of official capacity” is an offense, a wide range of unauthorized activity by a public servant is already illegal.