Ex parte Perry
[…] Local Gov't Code § 22.010 (“If for any reason a single vacancy exists on the governing body of the municipality, a majority of the remaining members, excluding the mayor, may fill the vacancy by appointment unless an election to fill the vacancy is required by Article XI, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution.”).

Fla. Stat. § 192.001(7) (general taxation provisions); Id. § 383.302(5) (maternal and infant care); La. R.S. § 37:1301(A)(1) (nonprofit hospitals; discrimination prohibited); N.M. Stat.