Ex parte Perry
[…] The Penal Code provides several methods of engaging in coercion, but the definition of coercion at issue here is “a threat, however communicated ... to take or withhold action as a public servant.” The coercion statute also provides an exception for certain official conduct. The charging instrument must negate this exception, and the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the exception does not apply. Count II of the indictment alleged:

Id. § 36.03(a)(1). Again, we focus solely on the statutory method of committing the offense that is described by the indictment's allegations.

Id. § 1.07(a)(9)(F).

Id. § 36.03(c).

Id. § 2.02(b) (“The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging the commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant's conduct does not fall within the exception.”)