Ex parte Jarreau
[…] Id. Section 483.042(a) provides that a person commits an offense if the person delivers or offers to deliver a dangerous drug unless: (1) the dangerous drug is delivered or offered for delivery by a pharmacist under a prescription and the container in which the drug is delivered has a label with the designated information; or (2) the dangerous drug is delivered or offered for delivery by a practitioner, registered nurse, or physician assistant in the course of practice and the container in which the drug is delivered has a label with the designated information. Id. § 483.042(a). Section 483.001(2) defines a "dangerous drug" as "a device or a drug that is unsafe for self-medication and that is not included in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1 through 4 of Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act)."