State v. Berry
[…] These amendments clarify that N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 is the exclusive source of definition for the offense.").

Before Alexander, the statute provided, as relevant here, that

[a] person is a leader of a narcotics trafficking network if he conspires with others as an organizer, supervisor, financier or manager, to engage for profit in a scheme or course of conduct to unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, bring into or transport in this State [one or more of the list of prohibited substances].

[ N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 (1995).]

As amended after Alexander, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 now reads:

A person is a leader of a narcotics trafficking network if he conspires with two or more other persons in a scheme or course of conduct to unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, bring into, or transport in this State [one or more of the list of prohibited substances] as a financier, or as an organizer, supervisor or manager of at least one other person.

The Legislature considered including in the statute that a leader is "an upper echelon member" of a trafficking network, as well as definitions nearly identical to those proposed in Alexander for the terms "organizer," "supervisor," and "manager," but declined to do so.