State v. Berry
[…] B.

After both the State and defendants closed their cases, the trial court instructed the jury on its role. Regarding the kingpin charges, the trial court's instructions closely tracked the model charge. See Model Jury Charges (Criminal), "Leader of Narcotics Trafficking Network ( N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 )" (rev. Oct. 23, 2000). The court first read the offense as set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 and reprinted in the model charge, that "[a] person is a leader of a narcotics trafficking network if he conspires with two or more other persons in a scheme or course of conduct to unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, or transport in this State" one or more of a list of specified controlled dangerous substances "as a financier, or as an organizer, supervisor or manager of at least one other person."

The court then told the jury that,