State v. Berry
[…] This provision makes it a crime to conspire with others as an organizer, supervisor, financier or manager to engage in a profit-making scheme to manufacture, distribute or transport certain of the most dangerous drugs, such as

heroin, cocaine, methamphetamine, LSD or PCP. This offense distinguishes between lower-level dealers and "mules," and higher-ranking drug profiteers. Persons convicted of this offense will be subject to a mandatory life term during which they shall be ineligible for parole for a term of 25 years.

[A. Judiciary Comm. Statement to A. 3270 2 (Dec. 18, 1986).]

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 makes it a crime of the first degree to be a leader of a narcotics trafficking network. ("A person is a leader of a narcotics trafficking network if he conspires with two or more other persons in a scheme or course of conduct to unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, bring into or transport in this State" any specified controlled dangerous substance. "Leader of narcotics trafficking network is a crime of the first degree and upon conviction thereof, ... a person shall be sentenced to an ordinary term of life imprisonment ....").

In State v.