State v. Liepe
[…] (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors; [and]

(5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense.

[ Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643-44, 498 A.2d 1239.]

A sixth factor, which imposed "an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms," was eliminated by the Legislature in a 1993 amendment to the statute addressing concurrent and consecutive terms. L. 1993, c. 223, § 1; see N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) (providing that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses"); see also Carey, 168 N.J. at 423 n.1, 775 A.2d 495.