State v. Liepe
[…] The Court noted in Yarbough, however, that "[t]he Code does not define with comparable precision the standards that shall guide sentencing courts in imposing sentences of imprisonment for more than one offense." Ibid. "With certain narrow exceptions," ibid. (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(b)(3), (c), (h) ), "[t]he Code simply states that ‘multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence,’ " Carey, 168 N.J. at 422, 775 A.2d 495 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) ). This Court "recognized early on that investing unbridled discretion in sentencing judges would inevitably lead to a lack of sentencing uniformity." Ibid.