Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth. v. Carload Express, Inc.
[…] I write separately to address two points.

First, it is noteworthy that the General Assembly has not instructed this Court similarly to thumb the common law side of the scale for statutes enacted after September 1, 1937. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(a) ("The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, shall have no application to the statutes of this Commonwealth enacted finally after September 1, 1937."). The SEDA-COG Joint Rail Authority (the "JRA") argues reasonably that "present" modifies "members," and that "present under Section 5610(e) means ‘present at a meeting’ or in attendance" according to its ordinary definition.