Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth. v. Carload Express, Inc.
[…] In 2001, the relevant language in the 1945 MAA Act was codified at 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e), namely that "A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board and conducting the business thereof and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by a vote of a majority of the members present , unless the bylaws shall require a larger number." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e). Critical to the present appeal, three provisions of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501 - 1991, must be considered in this interpretative analysis. Section 1928(b)(8) provides that "[p]rovisions enacted finally prior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the common law[ ]" are to be "strictly construed." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(8) ; see Williams v. Meredith , 326 Pa. 570, 192 A. 924, 925 (1937) ("[T]he long-established principle of universal application is that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed."); Null v. Staiger , 333 Pa. 370, 4 A.2d 883, 884 (1939) ("we have ... many times held that statutes in derogation of common law principles, ... are subject to strict construction."). Section 1928(a), conversely, instructs that the rule that statutes in derogation are to be strictly construed "shall have no application to the statutes of this Commonwealth enacted finally after September 1, 1937." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(a).