Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth. v. Carload Express, Inc.
[…] As such, if a multiple-member authority (like the JRA) desires to institute more "representational fairness" than equal Board representation provides, it may change its bylaws to do so. Often repeating that there is a nine member majority requirement is meaningless where the bylaws were never amended to effectuate it.

Municipal authorities created and organized under the MAA may consist of only a single member or may have multiple members. Section 5603, which sets forth the requirements for incorporation of a municipal authority, provides that "[w]henever the municipal authorities of any municipality singly or of two or more municipalities jointly desire to organize an authority under this chapter, they shall adopt a resolution or ordinance signifying their intention to do so." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5603(a).