Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth. v. Carload Express, Inc.
[…] The 1935 MAA Act was simultaneously repealed and replaced by the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945 (the "1945 MAA Act"), which similarly held that "A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board for the purpose of organizing the Authority and conducting the business thereof and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by a vote of a majority of the members present , unless in any case the bylaws shall require a larger number." In 2001, the relevant language in the 1945 MAA Act was codified at 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e), namely that "A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board and conducting the business thereof and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by a vote of a majority of the members present , unless the bylaws shall require a larger number." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e). Critical to the present appeal, three provisions of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501 - 1991, must be considered in this interpretative analysis.