Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth. v. Carload Express, Inc.
[…] Meredith , 326 Pa. 570, 192 A. 924, 925 (1937) ("[T]he long-established principle of universal application is that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed."); Null v. Staiger , 333 Pa. 370, 4 A.2d 883, 884 (1939) ("we have ... many times held that statutes in derogation of common law principles, ... are subject to strict construction."). Section 1928(a), conversely, instructs that the rule that statutes in derogation are to be strictly construed "shall have no application to the statutes of this Commonwealth enacted finally after September 1, 1937." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(a). Finally, and relevant to the instant case, Section 1962 states that "[w]henever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1962.

Act of June 28, 1935, P.L 463, No. 191.

Act of May 2, 1945, P.L 382, No. 164.