Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth. v. Carload Express, Inc.
[…] At the outset, although [Section] 5914 was enacted in 1976 and made effective in June of 1978 as part of the Judicial Code, it is substantially a reenactment of legislation dating back to 1887, which itself had roots in the common law. At the time this precept was first incorporated into the Commonwealth's statutory law, the rules of construction held that statutes in derogation of the common law were to be strictly construed. Although this rule of construction has not been generally applicable since 1937, see 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(a), it continues to apply to "[p]rovisions enacted finally prior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the common law." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(8).