1 Pa. C.S. § 1961
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 1961 - Effect of reenactment on original statute
Whenever a statute reenacts a former statute, the provisions common to both statutes shall date from their first adoption. Such provisions only of the former statute as are omitted from the reenactment shall be deemed abrogated, and only the new or changed provisions shall be deemed to be the law from the effective date of the reenactment.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1961
1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1339, No. 290, § 3, imd. effective.