The Marcellus Shale Coal. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] The principal problem with this rationale is that, despite its repeated invocation of "the ERA's conception of ‘public resources,’ " the Lead Opinion glosses over the fact that the ERA does not, in fact, refer to "public resources." Rather, the ERA speaks of "public natural resources." This reveals an obvious flaw in the Lead Opinion's reasoning. Its attempt to find symmetry between the statute's use of the phrase "public resources" and the ERA's use of the phrase "public natural resources" fails to account for the General Assembly's inclusion of plainly "non-natural" resources within Section 3215(c). Specifically, among the "public resources" listed in Section 3215(c) are "[h]istorical and archaeological sites listed on the Federal or State list of historic places."

Id. at 940-41, 942, 944-45.

See Pa. Const. art. I, § 27 (emphasis added); supra n.2.

To appreciate just how "non-natural" many of the items which fall into this category are, one need only consult the National Register of Historic Places, as maintained by the National Park Service.