The Marcellus Shale Coal. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] Turning to the instant case, as the Lead Opinion details, we are asked to determine whether the Agencies were empowered to add certain items to the list of "public resources" identified in Section 3215(c) of Act 13, and to provide a definition for one of the undefined terms in that list. As our previous cases teach, the analysis begins with the enabling statute. Section 3274 provides that the "Environmental Quality Board shall promulgate regulations to implement this chapter." Unquestionably, this provision grants the EQB regulatory authority over the chapter in which Section 3215(c) appears.

As the Lead Opinion highlights, another subsection of Section 3215 also specifically directs the EQB to "develop by regulation criteria" for the Department to utilize when "conditioning a well permit based on its impact to the public resources identified under subsection (c) and for ensuring optimal development of oil and gas resources and respecting property rights of oil and gas owners." 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e)(1) ; see Lead Op. at 938.

Critically, Section 3215(c) provides that the relevant "public resources" include, but are not limited to, those identified in the statutory list.