The Marcellus Shale Coal. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] See Lead Op. at 954 ("[O]ur determination that a ‘playground’ is a valid public resource effectively resolves this legal challenge because the ‘owner’ of that resource is responsible for it.").

Section 3215(d) provided:

(d) Consideration of municipality and storage operator comments. -The department may consider the comments submitted under section 3212.1 (relating to comments by municipalities and storage operators) in making a determination on a well permit. Notwithstanding any other law, no municipality or storage operator shall have a right of appeal or other form of review from the department's decision.

58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(d) (emphasis added). This subsection was held unconstitutional under the ERA in Robinson Township . See Robinson Twp. , 83 A.3d at 984.