The Marcellus Shale Coal. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] That neither Section 3215 nor any other statutory provision explicitly binds the Agencies to a "floor" invariably means that the Agencies were permitted to go farther.

The dissent agrees with our conclusion that the General Assembly intended to imbue the Board with the authority to promulgate regulations pursuant to Act 13. Dissenting Opinion at 970-71. Yet, despite that agreement and Section 3215(e)'s clear instruction that the Board must develop regulatory criteria for the Department "to utilize for conditioning a well permit based on its impact to the public resources identified under subsection (c)[,]" the dissent contends that, "[b]y its clear language, ... Section 3215(c) does not grant the Board authority to define ‘public resources’ as it is used in Section 3215(c) or to add additional resources to those listed." Id. at 971-72 (footnote omitted).