The Marcellus Shale Coal. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the Statutory Construction Act instructs that this term must "be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a).

Simultaneously, the ERA does not foreclose industrial development. "[R]ather, as with the rights affirmed by the first clause of Section 27, the duties to conserve and maintain are tempered by legitimate development tending to improve upon the lot of Pennsylvania's citizenry, with the evident goal of promoting sustainable development." Robinson Township , 83 A.3d at 958. Act 13's declaration of purpose, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3202(1) ("Permit optimal development of oil and gas resources of this Commonwealth consistent with protection of the health, safety, environment and property of Pennsylvania citizens."), and the regulation codified in Section 78a.15(g)(5) (listing optimal development of the gas resources and the property rights of gas owners as factors to be considered before issuing a permit), reflect that goal.