The Marcellus Shale Coal. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] If the intent...is clear, that is the end of the matter, for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent[.]’ " Lead Opinion at 937 (quoting Chevron , 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778.). Outside of the general rulemaking authority in Section 3274, however, the Lead Opinion only cites one section of Act 13 in support of the Agencies' authority to promulgate any of the challenged regulations, Section 3215(e) for the Agencies' authority to define "public resources." Id. at 936-37 (citing 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e) ). Section 3215(e) states:

(e) Regulation criteria. – The Environmental Quality Board shall develop by regulation criteria:

(1) For the department to utilize for conditioning a well permit based on its impact to the public resources

identified under subsection (c) and for ensuring optimal development of oil and gas resources and respecting property rights of oil and gas owners.

(2) For appeal to the Environmental Hearing Board of a permit containing conditions imposed by the department. The regulations shall also provide that the department has the burden of proving that the conditions were necessary to protect against a probable harmful impact of the public resources.

58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e). According to the Lead Opinion, the presence of Section 3215(e) "requires the Agencies to develop specific regulatory criteria concerning ‘the public resources identified under subsection (c)[.]’ " Lead Opinion at 938 (quoting 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e) ).