Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Gilead Scis., Inc.
[…] Section 1557 cross-references these four federal civil rights statutes to provide the classes of those protected by the statute's non-discrimination provision. The cross-reference to these statutes and the use of similar rights-creating terms manifest Congressional intent to create a private right. See 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (“an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited [under the federal civil rights statutes], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under” a variety of programs and activities). Further, 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) expressly provides that the “enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 504, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.” Such express incorporation of the enforcement mechanisms from those statutes is probative of Congressional intent to provide both a private right and a private remedy for violations of Section 1557.