Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Gilead Scis., Inc.
[…] See, e.g., East v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of La., 2014 WL 8332136, *2 n. 1 (M.D.La. Feb. 24, 2014) (Jackson, C.J.) (finding in the context of issuing a temporary restraining order that plaintiff made a preliminary showing that he was likely to succeed on the merits of his claim because the Affordable Care Act contained a non-discrimination provision); Russo v. Diocese of Greensburg, 2010 WL 3656579, *3 (W.D.Pa. Sept. 15, 2010) (Lancaster, C.J.) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 18116 for the proposition that “Federal Financial Assistance” includes subsidies).

42 U.S.C. § 18116—Nondiscrimination provides:

(a) In general

Except as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment made by this title), an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794), be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 504, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.

(b) Continued application of laws

Nothing in this title (or an amendment made by this title) shall be construed to invalidate or limit the rights, remedies, procedures, or legal standards available to individuals aggrieved under [title VI and title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or the Age Discrimination Act of 1975], or to supersede State laws that provide additional protections against discrimination on any basis described in subsection (a).

(c) Regulations

The Secretary may promulgate regulations to implement this section.

We begin with the plain language of the statute. Lamie v.