Callum v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] Id. at 4–6. Plaintiff also argues CVS Health is not merely a holding company because it entered into a corporate integrity agreement in which it agreed to monitor day-to-day compliance activities engaged in by CVS. Id. at 6. Plaintiff submitted various exhibits in support of these arguments. See ECF Nos. 39–1 to 39–17.

The South Carolina long-arm statute is codified at section 36–2–803 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2014) and provides:

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's:


(1) transacting any business in this State;


(2) contracting to supply services or things in the State;


(3) commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State;


(4) causing tortious injury or death in this State by an act or omission outside this State if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this State;


(5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this State;


(6) contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this State at the time of contracting;


(7) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State; or


(8) production, manufacture, or distribution of goods with the reasonable expectation that those goods are to be used or consumed in this State and are so used or consumed.


(B) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.


The Court finds it has neither specific nor general personal jurisdiction over CVS Health Corporation.