Callum v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] Section 1557 cross-references four federal civil rights statutes: Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). The respective prohibitions of those four statutes are discrimination based on race, sex, age, and disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a); 42 U.S.C. § 6102; 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The statutory language for nondiscrimination in Section 1557 mirrors that used in the four civil rights statutes. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (stating “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under [the four federal civil rights statutes], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance”), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”), 20 U.S.C. §