Callum v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] Id. at 54182.

The Court finds Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged (1) that CVS, by virtue of its retail pharmacy operations and receipt of federal funds, is a covered entity that provides or administers health programs or activities, namely “the retail sale of prescription pharmaceuticals”; and (2) that he was denied the right to have his prescriptions filled at CVS stores. Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 30, 67, 219; see 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (stating “an individual shall not ... be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance”). Given these allegations, the Court concludes Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim under Section 1557 for discrimination based on his race, gender, and disability. The Court denies the remaining Corporate Defendants' motion to dismiss this claim.