Callum v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] At the hearing, the Court requested clarification from Plaintiff's counsel regarding the precise defendants against whom Plaintiff had brought the SCUTPA claim:

THE COURT: [T]hat claim is made only against the [C]orporate [D]efendants, correct?


ATTORNEY JOHNSTON: That is correct. But, excuse me, Your Honor, all the [C]orporate [D]efendants, not the store or executive or whatever level, it's all the [C]orporate [D]efendants.


THE COURT: Not the individual defendants.


ATTORNEY JOHNSTON: Not the individual named defendants, correct.


Transcript at 92–93 (emphasis added).



--------

Section 39–5–140(a) of the SCUTPA “creates a private right of action in favor of ‘[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39–5–20 [of the SCUPTA].’ ” Wright v. Craft, 372 S.C. 1, 23, 640 S.E.2d 486, 498 (Ct.App.2006) (first alteration in original) (quoting S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–140(a) (1976 & Supp.2005)).