Rumble v. Fairview Health Servs.
[…] The Court reaches this conclusion because the four civil rights statutes that are referenced and incorporated into Section 1557 permit private rights of action. See Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 283-84 (2002) (holding that "Title VI . . . and Title IX . . . create individual rights because those statutes are phrased 'with an unmistakable focus on the benefited class'") (emphasis added); Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185 (2002) (finding that section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act is "enforceable through private causes of action" because the statutory language of section 504 mirrors Title VI); 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1) (the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 states that "any interested person [may] bring [an action] in any United States district court for the district in which the defendant is found or transacts business to enjoin a violation of this Act . . . [and] [s]uch interested person may elect, by a demand for such relief in his complaint, to recover reasonable attorney's fees, in which case the court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to the prevailing plaintiff."). Because Section 1557 states that the enforcement mechanisms available under those four statutes apply to violations of Section 1557, Section 1557 necessarily also permits private causes of action.