One v. CVS Pharm.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

A. The Affordable Care Act

Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) incorporates the anti-discrimination provisions of various civil rights statutes, and prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin pursuant to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.), on the basis of sex pursuant to Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.), on the basis of age pursuant to the ADA (42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.), and, as is relevant here, on the basis of disability pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. § 794). 42 U.S.C. § 18116. Doe v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc., 982 F.3d 1204, 1208-09 (9th Cir. 2020).

Under Section 1557, covered entities have an obligation to ensure an individual is not “excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under” any health program receiving federal financial assistance “on the ground prohibited by” Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and other incorporated statutes. 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a).