One v. CVS Pharm.
[…] Covered healthcare providers shall not “[p]rovide benefits or services in a manner that limits or has the effect of limiting the participation of” people with disabilities. Id. at § 84.52(a)(4). Moreover, 45 C.F.R. § 156.122(e) specifically requires a “health plan [to] allow enrollees to access prescription drug benefits at in-network retail pharmacies” (with certain exceptions that do not apply to HIV/AIDS medications).