Saroki v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] See, e.g., Dingman v. OneWest Bank, FSB, 899 F. Supp. 2d 912, 922 (E.D. Mich. 2012) (Cohn, J.); Adams v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 11-10150, 2011 WL 3500990, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 10, 2011) (Battani, J.); Stein v. U.S. Bancorp, No. 10-14026, 2011 WL 740537, at *8, 10 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 24, 2011) (Cook, J.); Block, 2012 WL 2031640, at *4 (Duggan, J.). This is because the statute does not require the mortgage holder or servicer to modify the mortgage loan. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8); see also Dingman, 899 F. Supp. 2d at 922. Further, the statute expressly provides for a different form of relief: that "[i]f a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure." Id. "The provision allows certain borrowers to determine the type of foreclosure proceeding, not to avoid foreclosure altogether or set aside an already-completed foreclosure." Stein, 2011 WL 740537, at *10.

In short, Plaintiff also fails to state a viable claim in Count IV of his Complaint.