Stein v. U.S. Bancorp Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In any event, the Steins acknowledge that loan modification is not mandatory upon demonstration of qualification. Rather, if a mortgagee declines to modify a loan despite the mortgagor's eligibility, the mortgagee is not permitted to pursue foreclosure by advertisement, and must instead proceed via judicial foreclosure. Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205a(1)(g).

These claims suffer from a more fundamental flaw: even if these violations were proven, the Steins have not articulated how the violations would authorize the Court to set aside the foreclosure. Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205c(8) — which the Steins allege as one basis for the Court's authority — provides as follows:

If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31.

This provision allows a mortgagor to file an action to convert a foreclosure by advertisement into a judicial foreclosure.