Stein v. U.S. Bancorp Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The provision allows certain borrowers to determine the type of foreclosure proceeding, not to avoid foreclosure altogether or set aside an already-completed foreclosure. Moreover, there is no evidence that the Steins availed themselves of this provision while they retained title, rights, or an interest in the property. Their failure to do so cannot constitute the type of fraud, accident, or mistake that would be required to set aside the foreclosure.

The Steins also allege that Mich. Comp. L. § 600.3205a(5) authorizes the Court to enjoin the foreclosure. That provision provides as follows:

A borrower on whom notice is required to be served under this section who is not served and against whom foreclosure proceedings are commenced under this chapter may bring an action in the circuit court for the county in which the mortgaged property is situated to enjoin the foreclosure.

However, the Steins have not alleged any failure of notice. This statute is thus wholly inapplicable to the violations they have alleged.