Stein v. U.S. Bancorp Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (iv) Reduction or elimination of late fees.

Mich. Comp. L. § 3205c.

The Steins give no indication of what features of the Defendants' process were inadequate or missing. Moreover, the Court notes that the Steins asserted in the statements of fact in both the complaint and response to the Defendants' pending dispositive motion that a separate set of guidelines weas applicable to their loan because it was an FHA loan. (See Compl. ¶¶ 27-31; Pls.' Resp. at 8-9). The requirements of § 3205c(1) are supplanted by § 3205c(2) when the loan in question "is pooled for sale to an investor that is a governmental entity." In such cases, the modification guidelines are those set out by the relevant governmental entity.