Adams v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 29-31).

Plaintiff's allegations are contrary to the "Affidavit of MCL 600.3205 Notice", in which the attorney for Wells Fargo asserts not only that she served the notice, but that the notice included the reason for default, the amount due and owing, the contact information for the mortgage holder, a statement of the borrower's rights, and that the notice included a list of housing counselors. According to the affidavit, the time for the request for a meeting expired without a request. (See Doc. No. 2, Ex. C at 7)

Section 600.3205c sets forth a process for mortgage loan modification. It reads in relevant part:

If a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205c(1). The statute further provides that when a borrower is eligible for a loan modification, the mortgage holder may not pursue foreclosure by advertisement unless it offers the borrower a modification agreement and the borrower fails to accept it within 14 days. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205c(7). If the mortgage holder nonetheless commences foreclosure proceedings in violation of this statute, the borrower may bring suit to "convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205c(8). Specifically, § 600.3205c(8) provides:

If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action . . . to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification . . . the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31.
Id.

Even if Plaintiff is correct about Defendant's failure to agree to a modification, he failed to show that he is entitled to the requested relief. The plain language of § 600.3205c(8) limits his relief. It does not authorize the Court to set aside the foreclosure.