Adams v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Moreover, the Sheriff's Deed on Mortgage Sale includes the notarized Affidavits of Publication and an attestation that the notice was posted on the Property on September 12, 2009. (Doc. No. 2, Ex. C at 3, 5). Consequently, Wells Fargo provided notification as required by the statute. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3201.

To the extent that Plaintiff claims he did not receive notice of adjournments of the sale, he likewise has failed to state a claim. The statute does not require notice if a foreclosure sale is adjourned on a weekly basis. Section 600.3220 reads in relevant part:

Such sale may be adjourned from time to time . . . and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3200.

Finally, Adams cannot show that he was prejudiced by the alleged defects in the notices. Sweet Air Investment, Inc. v. Kenney, 739 N.W.2d 656 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007); Jackson Inv. Corp. v. Pittsfield Prods., Inc., 413 N.W.2d 99 (Mich. Ct. App. 1987).