Gullett v. MidFirst Bank
[…] See MCL §§ 600.3205c(1), (6), and (7). Plaintiff therefore has not pled sufficient facts to establish a violation of MCL § 600.3205c. See, Iqbal, supra.

Furthermore, courts in this district uniformly have held that a violation of Section 3205c is insufficient to justify setting aside a completed foreclosure sale. See Saroki v. Bank of New York Mellon, 12-13961, 2012 WL 5379169 *6 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 31, 2012) (collecting cases). This is because the statute does not require the mortgage holder or servicer to modify the mortgage loan. See MCL § 600.3205c(8); see also Dingman v. One West Bank, FSB, 899 F.Supp.2d 912, 922 (E.D. Mich. 2012) (Cohn, J.). Further, the statute expressly provides for a different form of relief: that "[i]f a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure." Id. "The provision allows certain borrowers to determine the type of foreclosure proceeding, not to avoid foreclosure altogether or set aside an already-completed foreclosure." Stein v. U.S. Bancorp, 10-14026, 2011 WL 740537 *10 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 24, 2011) (Cook, J.).