Hudson v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Id. Unlike liability based on respondeat superior, in an action against an employer based on negligence, liability is predicated on the fault of the employer. Fahrendorff, 597 N.W.2d at 912. In the context of a negligence claim, foreseeable means a level of probability that would lead a prudent person to take effective precautions. Id.

a. Statutory immunity

City Defendants argue they are entitled to statutory immunity on Hudson's negligent employment claims under the discretionary function exception set forth in Minn. Stat. § 466.03 (2004). That section provides that tort liability for municipalities under Minn. Stat. § 466.02 does not apply to "any claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6. City Defendants argue this immunity extends to its hiring, supervision, and retention decisions.