Hudson v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Therefore, the Court grants City Defendants' motion for summary judgment on this claim and dismisses Count Eight insofar as it is asserted against City Defendants.

C. State-law claims

1. Respondeat superior

a. Intentional torts

Hudson alleges City Defendants are liable for Mills' tortious acts under the theory of respondeat superior. Hudson's tort claims include assault (Count One), battery (Count Two), intentional infliction of emotional distress (Count Three), invasion of privacy (Count Nine), and false imprisonment/false arrest (Count Thirteen).

Hudson relies on Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2004), which provides:

Subject to the limitations of sections 466.01 to 466.15, every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.

Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, an employer is vicariously liable for the torts of an employee committed within the course and scope of his or her employment. Fahrendorff v. N. Homes, Inc., 597 N.W.2d 905, 910 (Minn. 1999).