Hudson v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies City Defendants' motion with respect to Count Fourteen.

b. Racial harassment

In Count Fifteen, Hudson alleges Mills' actions constitute discrimination based on race because Mills believed race was a proxy for potential criminal activity. Hudson, however, has failed to demonstrate that her mistreatment was in any way related to her race. This showing is required. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.12 ("It is an unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, disability, sex, sexual orientation, or status with regard to public assistance. . . .") (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court grants City Defendants' motion with respect to this claim and dismisses Count Fifteen insofar as it is asserted against City Defendants.

c. Reprisal