Roffman v. Perfect Bar, LLC
[…] (Dkt. No. 20 at 28.)

1. Express Preemption

For the reasons thoroughly explained by other courts in this District, the FDCA expressly preempts any claim that Defendant's nitrogen-method front-label protein claims are misleading in and of themselves.

Because the FDCA regulations allow protein claims to be calculated with the nitrogen method, such claims cannot be misleading in and of themselves as a matter of law. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(o) (“compliance with requirements for nutrient content claims . . . will be determined using the analytical methodology prescribed for determining compliance with nutrition labeling in § 101.9”); Id. § 101.9(c)(7) (providing that the nitrogen method and PDCAAS may be used to determine compliance with nutrition labeling). “[T]o find that an FDA-approved protein measurement technique is inherently misleading . . . is not a plausible interpretation of the regulations.”