Roffman v. Perfect Bar, LLC
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c); see Reid, 780 F.3d at 959 (“[T]he general rule is that ‘nutrient content claims' are not permitted on food labels....However, the regulations do authorize some nutrient content claims.... While a required statement inside a nutrition [facts panel] escapes regulations reserved for nutrient content claims, the identical statement outside of the nutrition [facts panel] is still considered a nutrient content claim and is therefore subject to section 101.13.”). Thus, information about protein that is required or permitted by Section 101.9, but that appears somewhere other than the nutrition facts panel, is a “protein claim” “subject to the requirements for nutrient content claims.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.9(c)(7)(i), 101.13(c); see id. § 101.13(n) (“Nutrition labeling in accordance with § 101.9 . . . shall be provided for any food for which a nutrient content claim is made.”).

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant states the amount of protein, calculated using the nitrogen method, on the front label of its products. (Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 18.) The amount of protein, calculated using the nitrogen method, is “permitted by § 101.9 . . . to be declared in nutrition labeling,” meaning the nutrition facts panel. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c). Because Plaintiffs allege it appears “elsewhere”-on the front label-“it is a nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient content claims.” Id. One such requirement is that “if a protein claim is made,” then the amount of protein, calculated using the PDCAAS and expressed as a percent daily value, “shall” appear on the nutrition facts panel. Id. § 101.9(c)(7).