Brown v. Natures Path Foods, Inc.
[…] The parties refer to this manner of calculating protein quantity as “the nitrogen method.” See, e.g., Mot. at 7; Opp. at 4. To summarize, FDA regulations require the protein content per serving of a product to be stated in grams in the nutrition facts label, and for that purpose, protein content may be calculated by the nitrogen method.

If the packaging contains additional statements about protein outside the nutrition facts label, then the manufacturer must amend the label to add more information. The additional statement is called a “nutrient content” claim. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c) (“Information that is required or permitted . . . to be declared in nutrition labeling . . . is not a nutrient content claim . . . . If such information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient content claims.”). Here, for instance, there is no dispute that the Products make “nutrient content claims” because they promote protein content on the front of their packages, outside the confines of the nutrition facts panels.