Lisa Chong v. Kind LLC
[…] See Durnford v. MusclePharm Corp. , 907 F.3d 595, 602 (9th Cir. 2018). There is also no dispute that KIND is expressly permitted by FDA regulations to state the amount of protein in grams in the Nutrition Facts panels of its products (1) using the "nitrogen method," and (2) without adjusting the number to reflect digestibility. The question is whether KIND may use those same numbers when stating the grams of protein elsewhere on product packaging. Minor held defendants cannot.

Minor concluded front-of-package statements regarding the amount of protein were "nutrient content claims." See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c) ("Information that is required or permitted ... to be declared in nutrition labeling, and that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section. If such information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient content claims. " (emphasis added)).