Nacarino v. Chobani, LLC
[…] However, the Court found that Plaintiff “adequately alleged that the Product does not comply with [21 C.F.R. §] 101.22(i), as she asserts that the Product's flavoring does not derive exclusively from the vanilla plant and that its label does not include ‘with other natural flavor' in compliance with the prescriptive terms of Section 101.22(i)(1)(iii).” Id. at 16. Section 101.22(i)(1) provides in its entirety:

(1) If the food contains no artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., “vanilla”, in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the food, except that: