Roe v. Mayorkas
[…] Plaintiffs assert that this categorical policy also violates the agency's “regulatory obligation to grant or deny parole only ‘after review of the individual case[.]'” [ECF No. 44 at 30 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(c))]. Defendant responds that this regulation applies to “all other arriving aliens, except those detained under § 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter and paragraph (b) of this section” and Plaintiffs are not “arriving aliens” as defined by 8 C.F.R. § 1.2. [ECF No. 45 at 17 18].