Bernardo ex rel. M&K Eng'g, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] We have such affirmative intent in this case. If Congress wanted to “specif[y]” the visa revocation decisions “to be in the discretion” of the Secretary, it could have done so in 1996, when it reenacted § 1155 with the passage of IIRIRA, or in 2004, when it reenacted § 1155 while removing other language from the same section. On either occasion, Congress could have, for instance, enumerated § 1155 in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) or eliminated the phrase “good and sufficient cause” from § 1155. Congress also could have added clearly discretionary language in § 1155—a familiar tool that Congress used in other provisions of the INA. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1) (providing that the Attorney General “may, in [his] discretion ..., admit any refugee ... determined to be of special humanitarian concern to the United States”); § 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii) (providing that the bar on U.S. citizens convicted of certain offenses against a minor filing a family-based visa petition shall not apply, if the Secretary, “in [his] sole and unreviewable discretion,” waives the bar). But Congress did none of these things.