Bernardo ex rel. M&K Eng'g, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] However, the argument works the other way.

As an initial matter, assuming initial visa petition denials are reviewable, the language as to the authority to grant preference visas is substantially different than the language as to the authority to revoke visa petition approvals. Compare, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)–(5) (“Visas shall be made available....” (emphasis added)), and 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (“After an investigation of the facts in each case, and after consultation with the Secretary of Labor ... the Attorney General shall ... approve the petition....” (emphasis added)), with 8 U.S.C. § 1155 (“The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.”). Indeed, “Congress' use of the permissive ‘may’ in [§ 1155] contrasts with the legislators' use of a mandatory ‘shall’ in the” preceding sections. Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 241, 121 S.Ct. 714, 148 L.Ed.2d 635 (2001).