Greater Bos. Legal Servs. v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Al Otro Lado, Inc., 327 F.Supp.3d at 1319 (citing Lujan, 497 U.S. at 890); see Bark v. United States Forest Serv., 37 F.Supp.3d 41, 50 (D.D.C. 2014) (concluding on summary judgment that plaintiffs had not shown final agency action where they “point[ed] to no written rules, orders, or even guidance documents of the [defendants] that set forth the supposed policies challenged here” but instead “attached a ‘policy' label to their own amorphous description [agency's] practices”).

Here, Plaintiffs' complaint cites DHS regulations that apply to certain asylum proceedings. See D. 1 ¶ 32 (citing 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.12, 240.69). Sections 208.12 and 240.69 permit asylum officers to “rely on material provided by the Department of State, other USCIS offices, or other credible sources, such as international organizations, private voluntary agencies, news organizations, or academic institutions, ” but do not “entitle the [asylum] applicant to conduct discovery directed toward the records, officers, agents, or employees of the Service, the Department of Justice, or the Department of State.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.12; see Id. § 240.69 (stating same). Section 208.12 states that instead of discovery, “[p]ersons may continue to seek documents available through a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 208.12. Thus, by identifying DHS regulations that direct asylum applicants to file FOIA requests instead of seeking discovery for relevant documents to which the regulations purportedly require access, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged an agencywide policy with respect to these